Privacy Notice

Our company complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

In this statement ‘we’, ‘our’ and “us” means 'our company’

General

We collect certain personal information from you such as your name, contact details, your credit card details (if provided). This information is required for us to provide services to you. We may also collect other personal information that you provide to us on company surveys or marketing competitions. We use this information to improve our services and products. Our surveys are strictly confidential. We will remove your name from such survey lists if you ask us to do so. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept confidential, secure, and protected from unauthorised access or use.

Access to personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can access personal information about you held by us, and advise us if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. You can request access to the personal information that we hold by writing to the Privacy Officer. An administration fee of $22.00 will be charged. Where available you may also use our websites online account management tools to review your information and update it.

Complaint

If you consider that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer at the above address. If you consider that we have not resolved the issue you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s Office.

We also collect non-personally identifiable aggregate information to improve our performance, services and products. This may include visited domain names and web pages and browser software being used. We collect this information in such a way that it is not able to linked back to any individual.

We collect, use, store and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Information from credit reporting agencies.
  • Information about your credit worthiness from reporting agencies may be used to assess your registration or application.
  • Disclose to credit reporting agencies and authorized agencies.
  • Disclose personal information about you to credit reporting agencies in line with our debt collection policies and procedures. If you are in default, we will notify and exchange personal information with our collection agent.
  • Disclose personal information about you to authorized agencies such as our solicitors, when required for legal proceedings; the police in investigating criminal or fraudulent transactions or as permitted by the Privacy Act for similar dealings.

Marketing lists.

Use personal information for marketing purposes. This includes putting your name and contact details on marketing lists for the purpose of direct marketing, offering you our products and services and those of our third party business partners, via email, post, or telephone.

We control customer information in any initial third party offers. Third party partners will issue customer information after the initial offer. Third party offers may be done from time to time and it is your own choice should you choose to disclose your personal information to a third party business partner after our initial offer. The information that you offer to a third party is voluntary. We enter into third party business relationships with care.

As a matter of policy, we will require our third party business partners to clearly state their intention with personal information collected from you and make available to you, their privacy policy. We will remove your name from such direct marketing lists if you ask us to do so.

Please note that if your preference is to opt-out of our marketing lists your name will be removed from such lists in the future. If your preference is to opt-out, you will lose the benefits of directly receiving from us various marketing communications about our latest products and services, promos, or special deals with our third party business partners. We recommend that you visit our website homepage to keep yourself in touch with the latest products and services and promotions from time to time.

Company service providers.

Transfer personal information for the primary purposes of carrying out our business services and transactions confidentially to our service providers that we use from time to time such as our business partners to handle our marketing campaigns and partnering in selling our products and services; external mail outsourcing agents to handle our bulk postal requirements; and our bank, merchant or financial agencies to process your account payments. Wherever possible, we try to get those services provided to you without those third parties being provided with any of your personal information. If that is not possible, we require that any third party is provided with only the minimum necessary information, and it is provided under terms of strict confidentiality on condition that the third party only uses it to provide the necessary services.

Sale of business

If at some time in the future, we sell all or part of our business, we will need to disclose your personal information to the buyer so that the buyer can continue to provide services to you.

Call monitoring.

Whenever implemented, monitor or record your telephone conversation with us for staff training and service quality control purposes. Your call will not be monitored if you ask the Customer Service Officer not to do so.

Quality of information collected.

With reference to our General Terms and Conditions, it is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is up to date by notifying us of any changes to the details we hold about you. However, we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We do require you to verify certain personal information for any account enquiry. We also will ask you to check your details in our company communications such as our welcome letters and account notices.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

We will collect details relating to a user only:

if relevant to or necessary for the provision of the service or product that we are engaged to provide, or for other legitimate purposes made known to the user prior to the time the details are collected.

We will take reasonable steps, having regard to the nature of the information collected, to ensure that information collected in relation to a user:

  • to the extent that it comprises business records or details in relation to a particular individual, can be checked by a user.
  • is accurate, and if necessary, kept up to date.
  • if inaccurate, is erased or rectified
  • is erased at the request of the user and when no longer reasonably required.

We will use details relating to a user only for:

  • Our internal marketing, billing or other purposes necessary for the provision of the service, or
  • purposes made known to the user prior to the time the details are collected, or
  • other purposes with the prior consent of the user.

We will:

  • keep confidential the business records, personal details and information of or relating to each user and will respect the privacy of users’ personal communications;
  • take adequate steps to ensure the confidentiality of business records, personal details and information;
  • not sell or exchange the business records, personal details or information of a user without the user's express prior consent, other than to another person in the course of the sale of our business or part of it as a going concern;
  • refrain from intentionally examining or tampering with a user’s business records, personal details or information without the express prior consent of the user except to the extent required by a properly qualified officer for the maintenance of system security or data integrity;
  • treat email as private content whether in transit or in storage.

This policy does not prevent disclosure of information with the express or implied consent of the user or as permitted by law. Nothing in this policy in any way releases us from more onerous secrecy obligations imposed by statute or contract or equity, or other industry code of practice to which they may be bound. However, nothing in this policy prevents us from collecting anonymous aggregate information regarding its users or the use of its service.

We will not collect personal, family or residency information from any user who they know or might reasonably suspect to be under the age of 18 years without the express consent of one of the user’s parents or a guardian. This provision does not prevent the recording of an anonymous but identified (by login name or cookie) user’s preferred services or use history.

top